State of Iowa v. Isack Mahad Abdinur , 919 N.W.2d 766 ( 2018 )
[…] in case of ambiguity, we will construe findings to uphold, rather than defeat, the
    judgment.” State v. Dible, 
    538 N.W.2d 267
    , 270 (Iowa 1995). Still, we consider all
    the evidence in the record and not just the evidence supporting the verdict. See
    State v. Thomas, 
    561 N.W.2d 37
    , 39 (Iowa 1997). Critically, we note that the finder
    of fact is “free to reject certain evidence, and credit other evidence.” See State v.
    Nitcher, 
    720 N.W.2d 547
    , 556 (Iowa 2006).
    The insanity defense is set forth in Iowa Code section 701.4. It provides:
    A person shall not be convicted of a crime if at the time the crime is
    committed the person suffers from such a diseased or deranged
    condition of the mind as to render the person incapable of knowing
    the nature and quality of the act the person is committing or
    incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to that
    act. Insanity need not exist for any specific length of time before or
    after the commission of the alleged criminal act.
    The statute is a codification of the common law M’Naghten standard. See
    Jacobs, 
    607 N.W.2d at 684
    . The supreme court has approved of the following
    explanation of the standard:
    Not every kind or degree of mental disease or mental disorder
    will excuse a criminal act.