State of Iowa v. John Wesley Reed , 919 N.W.2d 767 ( 2018 )
[…] We turn to Reed’s argument the evidence of constructive possession was
    insufficient since that claim is dispositive.    Reed argues the State presented
    insufficient evidence to establish he possessed the marijuana and cocaine found
    in the trunk of the car belonging to Taylor.         To support the convictions of
    possession with intent to deliver (cocaine), possession with intent to deliver
    (marijuana), and failure to affix a drug tax stamp to those substances, the State
    must prove Reed possessed the drugs found in the car.               See 
    Iowa Code §§ 124.401
    (1) (“[I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess
    with the intent to manufacture or deliver.”), 453B.12(2) (“[A] dealer distributing,
    offering to sell, or possessing taxable substances without affixing the appropriate
    stamps, labels, or other official indicia is guilty of a class “D” felony.”). The State
    must prove Reed “exercised dominion and control over the contraband, had