Extreme Auto Plaza, Inc. v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Office of Vehicle and Motor Carrier Services , 922 N.W.2d 105 ( 2018 )
[…] punishment5 and believe the DOT should be given the opportunity to review
    whether the imposed punishment is appropriate in light of our conclusion that
    section 321.52(4)(a) does not require recyclers and dealers to title all vehicles
    bought from out-of-state insurance companies as salvage, thereby reducing the
    number of violations the DOT believed Extreme committed.6 Thus, we remand to
    the agency for a re-determination of the sanction imposed.
    AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.
    5
    Iowa Code section 322.9 concerns motor vehicle dealers and allows the department to
    “revoke or suspend the license of a retail motor dealer if, after notice and hearing by the
    department of inspections and appeals, it finds the licensee has been guilty of an act which
    would be a ground for the denial of a license under section 322.6.” Similarly, Iowa
    Administrative Code 761-425.62(1) concerns motor vehicle dealers and provides, “The
    department may deny an application or suspend or revoke a certificate or license if the
    applicant, certificate holder, or licensee fails to comply with the applicable provisions of