Extreme Auto Plaza, Inc. v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Office of Vehicle and Motor Carrier Services , 922 N.W.2d 105 ( 2018 )
[…] “revoke or suspend the license of a retail motor dealer if, after notice and hearing by the
    department of inspections and appeals, it finds the licensee has been guilty of an act which
    would be a ground for the denial of a license under section 322.6.” Similarly, Iowa
    Administrative Code 761-425.62(1) concerns motor vehicle dealers and provides, “The
    department may deny an application or suspend or revoke a certificate or license if the
    applicant, certificate holder, or licensee fails to comply with the applicable provisions of
    this chapter.”
    Iowa Code section 321H.6 allows the DOT to deny, revoke, or suspend the license
    of a vehicle recycler to deny the application for the recycler license if the department finds
    the “licensee has violated any provision of the chapter” or “made any material
    misrepresentations to the department in connect with an application for a license, junking
    certificate, salvage certificate, certificate of title, or registration of a vehicle”—among other
    things.
    6
    We note that Extreme has already served its one-year revocation. Still, Extreme has
    asked us to remand for review by the DOT, as the DOT may use its determination that