Extreme Auto Plaza, Inc. v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Office of Vehicle and Motor Carrier Services , 922 N.W.2d 105 ( 2018 )
[…] Cobb
    v. Emp’t Appeal Bd., 
    506 N.W.2d 445
    , 447 (Iowa 1993). “The possibility of drawing
    two inconsistent conclusions from the evidence does not prevent an agency’s
    finding from being supported by substantial evidence.” Gordon v. Iowa Dep’t of
    Transp., 
    389 N.W.2d 390
    , 392 (Iowa 1986). Additionally, it is Extreme that bore
    the burden to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of its
    licenses. See Mary v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 
    382 N.W.2d 128
    , 132 (Iowa 1986);
    see also Iowa Code § 17A.18(3) (preventing the “revocation, suspension,
    annulment, or withdrawal” “of any license” until after “the licensee was given an
    opportunity to show, in an evidentiary hearing conducted according to the
    provisions of this chapter for contested cases, compliance with all lawful
    requirements for the retention of the license”).
    Iowa Code section 321.52(4)(a):
    We begin our analysis by considering the agency’s determination that
    section 321.52(4)(a) requires licensed dealers and recyclers to obtain a salvage
    certificate of title when they purchase a vehicle with a foreign title held by an out-