State of Iowa v. John Scott Miller ( 2022 )
[…] See
    State v. Roby, 
    897 N.W.2d 127
    , 137 (Iowa 2017) (“We review for ‘correction of
    errors at law . . . when the defendant challenges the legality of a sentence on
    nonconstitutional grounds.’” (citation omitted)).
    Miller argues the district court “erred . . . in concluding anything ‘[o]ther than
    a[n] unequivocal consent is a refusal’ to submit to chemical testing under Iowa
    Code section 321J.2” and “erred . . . in concluding” he “refused chemical testing
    requested in accordance with Iowa Code section 321J.6.”
    Section 321J.6 states:
    1Miller has good cause to appeal his sentence. See State v. Damme, 
    944 N.W.2d 98
    , 104 (Iowa 2020).
    3
    A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under
    circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the
    person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section
    321J.2 or 321J.2A is deemed to have given consent to the
    withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and
    to a chemical test or tests of the specimens . . . . The withdrawal of
    the body substances and the test or tests shall be administered at
    the written request of a peace officer . . . .
    (Emphasis added.) In Miller’s view, the provision requires a signed written consent
    form and he executed such a form “expressly and clearly indicating he consented
    to . . . chemical testing.”
    To the contrary, section 321J.6 simply requires “a written request to