IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF VALERIE E. HUTE f/k/a VALERIE E. BAKER AND
[…] Kleist, 
    538 N.W.2d 273
    , 276 (Iowa 1995) (citing In re Marriage of Will, 
    489 N.W.2d 394
    , 397 (Iowa 1992)).         “Although our review is de novo, we afford
    deference to the district court.” In re Marriage of Morrison, No. 16-0886, 
    2017 WL 936152
    , at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 8, 2017).
    II.
    We first address the question of legal custody. “Legal custody . . . means
    an award of the rights of legal custody of a minor child to a parent under which a
    parent has legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child.”      
    Iowa Code § 598.1
    (5) (2015). These “[r]ights and responsibilities . . . include but are
    not limited to decision making affecting the child’s legal status, medical care,
    education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” 
    Id.
       Joint legal
    custody includes the right to “equal participation in decisions affecting the child’s
    legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious
    instruction.” 
    Iowa Code § 598.1
    (3).