IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF VALERIE E. HUTE f/k/a VALERIE E. BAKER AND
[…] custody sua sponte where father requested only modification of visitation); cf.
    Warren v. Miller, 
    17 N.Y.S. 3d 535
    , 535 (N.Y. App. Div. 2015) (affirming
    modification of custody without application by the parties where the district court
    informed the parties custody would be at issue). Second, less drastic remedies
    were available to provide Joseph with information regarding the children. Joseph
    can access the children’s education information without a change in the custody
    provisions of the decree. See 
    Iowa Code § 598.41
    (1)(e) (providing “both parents
    shall have legal access to information concerning the child, including but not
    limited to medical, educational and law enforcement records”). Third, Joseph
    failed to prove a material and substantial change in circumstances making it in
    the children’s best interest to modify the custodial provisions of the decree. See
    Frederici, 
    338 N.W.2d at 158
    . The Iowa Department of Human Services founded