State of Iowa v. Victor Henry Scalco, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by overruling
    Scalco’s objection to the prosecutor’s statement.
    IV.    Ineffective Assistance
    Scalco claims he received ineffective assistance because defense counsel
    did not object to the marshalling instruction for domestic abuse assault causing
    bodily injury. He contends the jury could have found he was guilty based on an
    “intimate relationship” under section 236.2(2)(e) when this is not a type of domestic
    relationship included under section 708.2A(1).
    11
    The State responded that section 814.7 (Supp. 2019) prohibited Scalco
    from making a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal. Section
    814.7 provides:
    An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case
    shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief
    pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct
    appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim
    for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided
    on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.
    Scalco claims section 814.7 violates his due process rights, his equal protection
    rights, and interferes with his right to the effective assistance of counsel. He
    asserts the statute improperly restricts the jurisdiction of appellate courts.