State of Iowa v. Lisa Marie Denzin ( 2021 )
[…] driving, to which she responded, “No.” During this time, the
    defendant’s adult daughter arrived to get her. Marchant noticed an
    empty bottle of Barefoot Wine on the passenger seat, and a can of
    White Claw. Deputy Marchant requested field sobriety tests and a
    preliminary breath test, both of which [Denzin] refused. Marchant
    placed [Denzin] under arrest for OWI. [Denzin] was given an
    opportunity to make calls, and after having been read the implied
    consent advisory, [Denzin] refused to take a breath test.
    3
    Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(a) (2019) provides: “A person commits the
    offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle . . .
    [w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination
    of such substances.”       Section 321.1(48) provides this pertinent definition:
    “‘Operator’ or ‘driver’ means every person who is in actual physical control of a
    motor vehicle upon a highway.”
    I. Was there reasonable suspicion to support the officer’s request for
    preliminary breath test?