State of Iowa v. Trell Tyron Grant ( 2023 )
[…] statement reflects its efforts at balancing factors, not consideration of an improper
    factor.
    Grant also argues that the court improperly considered when he would be
    paroled by referencing how old Grant would be upon release when the court
    stated:
    And Mr. Grant, by my calculation, will still be in his fifties at the
    time he is eligible for parole. Frankly, not much older than I am right
    now, and I still feel like I have plenty of life left in me and can do
    things with my life. And I would hope and expect that Mr. Grant would
    2 See 
    Iowa Code § 902.12
    (4) (“A person serving a sentence for a conviction for
    robbery in the second degree in violation of section 711.3 for a conviction that
    occurs on or after July 1, 2016, shall be denied parole or work release until the
    person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the
    person’s sentence as determined under section 901.11, subsection 4.”); see also
    
    id.
     §§ 711.2 (making robbery in the second degree a class “C” felony), 902.9(1)(d)
    (setting a maximum term of incarceration for a class “C” felony of ten years).
    5
    have those same opportunities and abilities when he is eligible for
    parole.