State of Iowa v. Trell Tyron Grant ( 2023 )
[…] concurrent with one another.
    Viewed in context, we do not believe the court’s comments show consideration of
    an improper factor; they merely respond to Grant’s counsel’s observations about
    the quality and length of life after fifty years of age. We find no abuse of the court’s
    discretion by its comments responding to Grant’s argument.
    We also find no abuse of discretion by the court’s consideration of Grant’s
    mental-health issues. The statute requires consideration of mental-health issues.
    See 
    Iowa Code § 907.5
    (1)(e) (requiring the sentencing court to consider “[t]he
    defendant’s mental health . . . history and treatment options available in the
    community and the correctional system”).             The district court determined
    consecutive sentences were best given Grant’s ongoing mental-health issues and
    6
    need for treatment in addition to a host of other factors, as shown by these
    statements by the court: