C.S., on behalf of H.S., a child v. J.C. ( 2023 )
[…] Cf. State v. Randle, 
    484 N.W.2d 220
    , 222 (Iowa Ct. App. 1992) (“The State also
    asserts Dr. Warner’s conduct in disclosing the test results did not waive the
    privilege because only the patient can waive the privilege. We agree only the
    patient can waive the privilege.”), cited with approval in State v. Stratton, 
    519 N.W.2d 403
    , 405 (Iowa 1994).        Although J.C. can consent to disclosure of
    otherwise privileged information as “a legal representative” of H.S. under Iowa
    5
    Code section 228.3(1), that section requires a signed written voluntary
    authorization. There is no such authorization in the record. Moreover, J.C.’s rights
    as a legal custodian are not absolute. See 
    Iowa Code § 598.41
    (1)(e) (providing
    that “both parents shall have legal access to information concerning the child,
    including . . . medical . . . records”); Harder v. Anderson, Arnold, Dickey, Jensen,
    Gullickson & Sanger, L.L.P., 
    764 N.W.2d 534
    , 538 (Iowa 2009) (stating that “the
    rights given to parents under section 598.41(1)(e) are tempered by the overriding