James R. Penny v. City of Winterset and Christian Dekker ( 2023 )
[…] did not consider the facts in the light most favorable to Penny.            With due
    consideration of that argument, the facts do not support a finding of recklessness
    on the part of the driver, Officer Dekker, and so summary judgment as a matter of
    law was appropriate.
    To start, there is strong evidence that Officer Dekker’s conduct was
    negligent in the operation of his police vehicle on the night of the accident with
    Penny. But that concession does not answer the question presented here. The
    key to this decision is the application of Iowa Code section 321.231, which gives
    Dekker, as the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, certain privileges. See
    
    Iowa Code § 321.231
    (1) (2020). The driver of a police vehicle may (a) “[p]roceed
    past a . . . stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe
    operation” and (b) “[e]xceed the maximum speed limits so long as the driver does
    not endanger life or property.” 
    Id.
     § 321.231(3)(a), (b). Yet, the emergency vehicle
    driver must drive “with due regard for the safety of all persons,” and the statute
    does not “protect the driver . . . from the consequences of the driver’s . . . reckless
    disregard for the safety of others.”