James R. Penny v. City of Winterset and Christian Dekker ( 2023 )
[…] Penny was. And it was undisputed that Penny was traveling around the speed
    limit of fifty-five miles per hour—a speed at which he would have trouble yielding
    to an emergency vehicle unexpectedly entering the highway from his left.
    Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to Penny, a reasonable
    jury could find that Penny was visible to Dekker and that Dekker did not sufficiently
    scan the intersection—if at all—before accelerating through the stop sign without
    braking.    While Penny had a statutory duty to yield to Dekker under
    section 321.324(3), his failure to do so does not relieve Dekker “from the duty to
    drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.” 
    Iowa Code § 321.324
    (4). Emergency drivers can only run stop signs “after slowing down as
    may be necessary for safe operation,” see 
    id.
     § 321.231(3)(a), which could include
    coming to a full stop if the circumstances demand it, like where a vehicle that is not