James R. Penny v. City of Winterset and Christian Dekker ( 2023 )
[…] emergency vehicles in certain situations,” including where, as here, the driver of
    an authorized emergency vehicle is “responding to an emergency call.” Martinez
    v. State, 
    986 N.W.2d 121
    , 123 (Iowa 2023). Police vehicles using an audio or
    visual signaling device, like Dekker was, may “[p]roceed past a . . . stop sign, but
    only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation,” and “[e]xceed
    the maximum speed limits so long as the driver does not endanger life or
    property.”5 
    Iowa Code § 321.231
    (3), (4). These protections do not, however,
    “relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle . . . from the duty to
    drive . . . with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions
    protect the driver . . . from the consequences of the driver’s . . . reckless disregard
    for the safety of others.” 
    Id.
     § 321.231(5). “An emergency vehicle operator who
    harms another person by driving with reckless disregard for the safety of others
    thus may be held liable for civil damages.” Martinez, 986 N.W.2d at 124.