In re Marriage of Marasco ( 2023 )
[…] consider the value of a loan payable to one of the businesses when it valued the
    business.
    3
    assets if it is within the range of permissible evidence. 
    Id. at 679
    .
    We first address Albert’s claims that the district court should not have
    considered Summit in the property division because it is premarital property or, at
    the very least, the premarital value of Summit should have been set aside as
    Albert’s separate property. Premarital property is divisible in a dissolution. See
    
    Iowa Code § 598.21
    (5) (2020) (“The court shall divide all property, except inherited
    property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably . . . .” (emphasis
    added)); In re Marriage of Schriner, 
    695 N.W.2d 493
    , 496 (Iowa 2005) (recognizing
    the requirement to divide all property “means the property included in the divisible
    estate includes not only property acquired during the marriage by one or both of