In the Interest of K.H., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] of the hearing. The court handled the situation reasonably.
    B. Grounds for Termination
    Next Stephanie contends that the State did not offer “substantial evidence
    to find [K.H.] could not be returned to [her], that termination was the least restrictive
    disposition under the circumstances, and that the Department made reasonable
    efforts at reunification.” Her argument in support of these issues is unfocused and
    confusing. Still, we will try our best to address her claims.
    We start with her least-restrictive-disposition argument. She cites Iowa
    Code section 232.99(4), which states a preference for keeping children with their
    parents.    But that statute applies to CINA proceedings.             See 
    Iowa Code § 232.102
    (4)(a) (“Whenever possible the court should permit the child to remain at
    home with the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.”). By contrast, in termination
    cases, the child’s interests trump family reunification. See In re L.T., 
    924 N.W.2d 6
     Stephanie mentions her “basic and fundamental rights to present and defend her
    case,” but the argument is so underdeveloped, we consider it waived. See Iowa