In the Interest of C.S., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] She additionally
    consented to termination of her parental rights.
    3
    the judgment may be necessary to the success of the action.” (citation omitted)).
    “[A] judgment is not subject to collateral attack except on jurisdictional grounds.”
    
    Id.
     Lack of notice “goes to the heart of the district court’s jurisdiction.” In re S.P.,
    
    672 N.W.2d 842
    , 845 (Iowa 2003). Absence of notice renders a judgment void
    and “is subject to attack at any time.” 
    Id. at 846
    .
    Iowa Code chapter 232D (2020) governs minor guardianships.2                   The
    chapter authorizes the initiation of guardianship proceedings “by the filing of a
    petition.” Iowa Code § 232D.301(1). The petition must list “[t]he name and
    address, to the extent known and ascertainable, of . . . [a]ny living parents of the
    minor.” Id. § 232D.301(2)(d)(1). “Notice shall be served upon the minor’s known
    parents listed in the petition in accordance with the rules of civil procedure.” Id.
    § 232D.302(2); see also id. § 232D.106 (“The rules of civil procedure shall govern