In re the Marriage of Ferguson ( 2022 )
[…] physical care ruling, requesting physical care subject to Bruce’s rights of visitation.
    Bruce argues shared physical care is appropriate.
    We begin by noting the differences between joint legal custody and shared
    physical care. See generally In re Marriage of Hynick, 
    727 N.W.2d 575
    , 579 (Iowa
    2007). “Legal custody” means an award of certain rights to a parent, including
    “decision making affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education,
    extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” 
    Iowa Code § 598.1
    (5) (2020).
    When joint legal custody is awarded to the parents, “neither parent has legal
    custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” 
    Id.
     § 598.1(3). Parents with
    4
    joint legal custody have equal rights and equal ability to make fundamental
    decisions about the child’s life and wellbeing. Hynick, 
    727 N.W.2d at 579
    .
    “‘Physical care’ means the right and responsibility to maintain a home for
    the minor child and provide for routine care of the child.” 
    Iowa Code § 598.1
    (7). If
    joint physical care is awarded, “both parents have rights and responsibilities toward
    the child including but not limited to shared parenting time with the child,
    maintaining homes for the child, [and] providing routine care for the child . . . .” 
    Id.
    § 598.1(4).1
    When joint physical care is not warranted, the court must
    choose one parent to be the primary caretaker, awarding the other
    parent visitation rights. Under this arrangement, the parent with