State v. Aguirre ( 2021 )
[…] first-degree murder as lesser included offenses of a single count of capital murder
    Aguirre next argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction to convict Aguirre of
    two lesser included offenses when he was only charged with one offense—capital
    murder.
    Standard of Review
    "The question of whether subject matter jurisdiction exists is one of law subject to
    unlimited review on appeal." State v. Dunn, 
    304 Kan. 773
    , 784, 
    375 P.3d 332
     (2016).
    Discussion
    Aguirre's argument invokes the plain language of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109(b),
    which provides, in relevant part, "Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be
    convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both." (Emphasis
    added.) Aguirre further bases his argument on the premise that "'if a crime is not
    specifically stated in the information or is not a lesser included offense of the crime
    charged, the district court lacks jurisdiction to convict a defendant of the crime,