State v. Clark ( 2021 )
[…] forum for all other appeals permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment in
    a criminal case. And, more relevant here, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3602 defines the appeal
    rights of criminal defendants and the State. Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3602(a), a
    criminal defendant may appeal "any judgment against the defendant in the district court,"
    thus creating a "'a nearly unlimited right of review.'" Berreth, 294 Kan. at 110 (quoting
    State v. Boyd, 
    268 Kan. 600
    , 605, 
    999 P.2d 265
     [2000]).
    In contrast, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3602(b) contemplates four circumstances in
    which the State may appeal as matter of right in a criminal case:
    8
    "(b) Appeals to the court of appeals may be taken by the prosecution from cases
    before a district judge, or a district magistrate judge who is regularly admitted to practice
    law in Kansas, as a matter of right in the following cases, and no others:
    (1) From an order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment;
    (2) from an order arresting judgment;
    (3) upon a question reserved by the prosecution; or
    (4) upon an order granting a new trial in any case involving a class A or
    B felony or for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, in any case involving
    an off-grid crime."
    While subsection (b) specifically lists only four circumstances in which the State
    has the right to appeal, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3602(f) acknowledges that "an appeal by
    the prosecution or the defendant relating to sentences imposed pursuant to . . . the revised
    Kansas sentencing guidelines act . . . shall be as provided in . . . K.S.A. 21-6820." In turn,
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(a) provides that a "departure sentence is subject to appeal by
    the defendant or the state." Other subsections of this statute authorize the appellate court,