State v. Clark ( 2021 )
[…] (4) upon an order granting a new trial in any case involving a class A or
    B felony or for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, in any case involving
    an off-grid crime."
    While subsection (b) specifically lists only four circumstances in which the State
    has the right to appeal, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3602(f) acknowledges that "an appeal by
    the prosecution or the defendant relating to sentences imposed pursuant to . . . the revised
    Kansas sentencing guidelines act . . . shall be as provided in . . . K.S.A. 21-6820." In turn,
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(a) provides that a "departure sentence is subject to appeal by
    the defendant or the state." Other subsections of this statute authorize the appellate court,
    in any appeal from a judgment of conviction, to review claims of sentencing error related
    to the inclusion or exclusion of a prior conviction, the ranking of the crime severity level,