State v. Clark ( 2021 )
[…] Kansas sentencing guidelines act . . . shall be as provided in . . . K.S.A. 21-6820." In turn,
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(a) provides that a "departure sentence is subject to appeal by
    the defendant or the state." Other subsections of this statute authorize the appellate court,
    in any appeal from a judgment of conviction, to review claims of sentencing error related
    to the inclusion or exclusion of a prior conviction, the ranking of the crime severity level,
    or the classification of a prior conviction. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(e)(2) and (3).
    Finally, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a) provides: "The court may correct an
    illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." As discussed
    in greater detail below, this provision has been construed as a jurisdictional statute that
    authorizes the State to appeal an illegal sentence and the appellate court to review such a
    challenge.
    9
    State's Jurisdictional Bases for Appeal