State v. Clark ( 2021 )
[…] on a question reserved would not apply to Clark's sentence. See Berreth, 294 Kan. at 123
    ("[A]n appellate court's answer to a State's question reserved has no effect on the criminal
    defendant in the underlying case.").
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(a) provides that a "departure sentence is subject to
    appeal by the defendant or the state." But this provision also fails to provide a valid
    jurisdictional basis for the State's appeal because Clark did not receive a departure
    sentence. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6803(f) ("'departure' means a sentence which is
    inconsistent with the presumptive sentence for an offender"). The district court found
    Clark had a criminal history score of C and sentenced him within the presumptive range
    based on that criminal history score. If, as the State argues, the district court incorrectly