State v. Mora ( 2022 )
[…] insufficient to support the underlying felony.
    Mora's second felony-murder conviction, charged in the alternative, was premised
    on the attempted underlying felony of distribution of marijuana. Mora argues that there
    was insufficient evidence to support this conviction.
    We again apply our familiar sufficiency of the evidence standard of review as laid
    out above. Logsdon, 304 Kan. at 21. And to the extent this issue requires us to interpret
    statutes, again, we exercise unlimited review. Scheuerman, 314 Kan. at 587.
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705(a)(4) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any
    person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute . . . any hallucinogenic drug,"
    which includes marijuana. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 65-4105(d)(17). "Distribute" is defined as
    "the actual, constructive or attempted transfer from one person to another of some item