State v. Mora ( 2022 )
[…] substance; at most, the State proved a conspiracy for Hillard to possess the
    methamphetamine." (Emphasis added.) 313 Kan. at 849-50.
    The State argues that Crosby and Hillard are distinguishable because in those
    cases, the charged crimes were distribution of marijuana and conspiracy to distribute a
    controlled substance, respectively, whereas here—a felony-murder prosecution—the
    State need only prove attempted distribution, which would not necessarily require a
    showing that Mora ever gained joint or exclusive control over the marijuana. See K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 21-5402(a)(2) ("Murder in the first degree is the killing of a human being
    committed . . . in the commission of, attempt to commit, or flight from any inherently
    dangerous felony." [Emphasis added.]) We find the State's argument unpersuasive. By
    charging Mora with felony murder with the underlying inherently dangerous felony of
    distribution under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705, Crosby and Hillard clearly dictate that the