State v. Holley ( 2022 )
[…] prosecution, the appellate court is convinced a rational factfinder could have found the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence,
    resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations.'" State v.
    Chandler, 
    307 Kan. 657
    , 668, 
    414 P.3d 713
     (2018).
    Thus, we must determine whether the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable
    to the State, is enough to convince a rational fact-finder that Holley endangered Albin's
    children beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5601(a):
    "Endangering a child is knowingly and unreasonably causing or permitting a
    child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body
    or health may be endangered."
    Holley first claims the State failed to prove Holley knowingly placed Albin's
    children in a situation where their life, body, or health may be endangered by failing to
    establish Holley knew the children were in the car. Under Kansas law: