State v. Holley ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, the next step in Holley's case is to examine the elements of the
    underlying inherently dangerous felony—attempted aggravated robbery—to determine
    whether any of the elements in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5420 can be negated by a claim of
    self-defense. If no force that could be legally justified by the defense of oneself or
    another is necessarily an element of the offense, Holley cannot claim a legal justification
    under our self-defense statutes. He would thus not be entitled to either self-defense
    immunity or a self-defense instruction.
    10
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5420 defines aggravated robbery as "knowingly taking
    property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to
    any person . . . when committed by a person who[] [i]s armed with a dangerous weapon;
    or inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery." It is true that
    aggravated robbery includes a "force" element. But the use of force described by K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 21-5420 is a predicate and means to the second element of "knowingly taking
    property from the person or presence of another." The use of force for the purpose of