State v. Patton ( 2022 )
[…] we decline to define the exact contours of subsection (A)(2) of the Oklahoma statute.
    15
    We now turn to the version of the Kansas statute in place at the time of sentencing
    to determine whether application of the 2018 amendments increase the punishment for
    Patton's offense.
    B. Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(i)(3) and (j), Convictions Under Oklahoma's
    and Missouri's DUI Statutes Count as Prior Convictions for Purposes of
    Sentencing Patton as a Repeat DUI Offender
    The version of the statute in effect at the time of Patton's sentencing was K.S.A.
    2018 Supp. 8-1567, which incorporates the Legislature's 2018 amendments. Under that
    version of the statute, when courts are sentencing a defendant as a repeat DUI offender,
    they should count convictions "of a violation of . . . any law of another jurisdiction that
    would constitute an offense that is comparable to" the offenses described in the Kansas
    DUI statute. (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(i)(3). And when considering
    whether an out-of-state offense is "comparable" to a Kansas DUI, sentencing courts
    consider the name and elements of the out-of-state offense and whether that offense
    prohibits similar conduct:
    "(j) For the purposes of determining whether an offense is comparable, the
    following shall be considered:
    (1) The name of the out-of-jurisdiction offense;
    (2) the elements of the out-of-jurisdiction offense; and
    (3) whether the out-of-jurisdiction offense prohibits similar conduct to
    the conduct prohibited by the closest approximate Kansas offense." K.S.A. 2018
    Supp. 8-1567(j)(1)-(3).
    16
    We recently interpreted these provisions in Myers. We determined that the word
    "comparable" was ambiguous in the statute and examined the legislative history that led