State v. Ryce ( 2017 )
[…] driver consents or (2) the driver is unable to consent or refuses consent and (a) has been
    involved in a serious injury accident and (b) could be cited for any traffic offense. K.S.A.
    2016 Supp. 8-1001(d).
    Furthermore, contrary to the State's position, it is not at all apparent, from the plain
    language of the statute, that the legislature meant to criminalize a general act of test
    refusal as opposed to a specific refusal to undergo a blood alcohol content test previously
    "consented to" under the implied consent statute. The State supports its argument with
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1013(i), a definitional statute, which defines test refusal as "failure
    to submit to or complete any test of the person's blood, breath, urine, or other bodily
    substance," and does not mention any limiting "consent" language. (Emphasis added.)
    17
    The State's point would be more compelling if this were the sole statutory definition for
    test refusal. But the legislature more particularly defined the specific crime of test refusal