State v. Ryce ( 2017 )
[…] See Ryce I, 303 Kan. at 914 ("If an officer relied
    on something else to search, i.e., a warrant or a warrant exception other than consent,
    then the withdrawal of consent—or even the presence of express consent—would be
    irrelevant to the authority to perform the test.").
    Minnesota also more directly makes it a crime "to refuse to submit to a chemical
    test of the person's blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for
    intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license)." Minn. Stat.
    § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2016). Minnesota's implied consent law further provides: "The test
    may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person"
    has been driving while impaired and certain other conditions exist, including when the
    person has been arrested for violating the DUI law. (Emphasis added.) Minn. Stat.
    § 169A.51, subd. 1(b) (2016). We further note that the Minnesota Supreme Court has not