State v. Ryce ( 2017 )
[…] See, e.g., Spencer Gifts,
    304 Kan. at 761.
    18
    Finally, even looking to Birchfield as persuasive authority, it does not prompt us to
    reconsider our previous interpretation of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1025 because the North
    Dakota and Minnesota statutory schemes, although sharing some similarities to Kansas',
    are meaningfully different.
    Regarding the shared characteristics of the North Dakota and Kansas penalty
    statutes for test refusal, each penalty statute refers to tests requested pursuant to an
    implied consent statute. As to differences, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1025(a) criminalizes
    "refusing to submit to or complete a test or tests deemed consented to under K.S.A.
    8-1001(a)," while 
    N.D. Cent. Code § 39-08-01
    (1)(e)(2) (2016) criminalizes refusal to
    submit to a chemical test "at the direction of a law enforcement officer under section
    39-20-01." (Emphases added.)
    More differences emerge when comparing the implied consent statutes of the two
    states: North Dakota requires a suspect be arrested and informed he or she is or will be
    charged with DUI, for example, whereas Kansas does not. See 
    N.D. Cent. Code § 39-20-01