Hoesli v. Triplett, Inc. , 303 Kan. 358 ( 2015 )
[…] employment income without a reduction in his social security because he had reached full
    retirement age. See 42 U.S.C. § 403(f)(8)(E) (2012). As a result of his work-related
    injury, Hoesli's workers compensation was determined to be $341.08 a week. The weekly
    equivalent of his social security retirement benefits was $420.
    At the administrative level, controversy ensued over whether state law required
    Hoesli's workers compensation to be reduced by his social security retirement benefits
    because of the offset statute, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 44-501(h). It provides:
    "If the employee is receiving retirement benefits under the federal social security
    act or retirement benefits from any other retirement system, program or plan which is
    provided by the employer against which the claim is being made, any compensation
    benefit payments which the employee is eligible to receive under the workers
    compensation act for such claim shall be reduced by the weekly equivalent amount of the
    total amount of all such retirement benefits, less any portion of any such retirement
    benefit, other than retirement benefits under the federal social security act, that is
    attributable to payments or contributions made by the employee, but in no event shall the
    workers compensation benefit be less than the workers compensation benefit payable for
    the employee's percentage of functional impairment." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2010
    Supp. 44-501(h).
    4
    Based on the italicized language, the administrative law judge (ALJ) ruled the
    employer could use Hoesli's social security benefits to offset its workers compensation
    obligation.