Haddad v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] Cir. 1993). As the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal
    Circuit has held, Section 1498(a) "waives the United States' sovereign immunity ... [by]
    allow[ing] for suit against the Government ' [w]henever an invention described in and covered by
    a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license
    of the owner thereof or lawful right[.]" Zoltek Corp. v. United States, 
    672 F.3d 1309
    , 1318 (Fed.
    Cir. 2012).
    11
    The court's jurisdiction is effected, however, by the Assignment of Claims Act of 1940, 
    31 U.S.C. § 3727
     (2012), that provides that "[a]n assignment may be made only after a claim is
    allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been
    issued." 
    31 U.S.C. § 3727
    (b); see also Ins. Co. of the West, 243 F.3d at 1375 ("We conclude that
    the Tucker Act must be read to waive sovereign immunity for assignees as well as those holding
    the original claim, except as barred by a statutory provision such as the [Assignment of Claims