Haddad v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] however, at some point, Plaintiff did so. 7/18/17 Pl. Resp. Ex. A; 8/23/16 Pl. Brief Ex. I; see also
    Complaint if 1, Astornet Techs., 
    2014 WL 10919516
     (No. 14-cv-00245) ("Astornet is the sole
    exclusive licensee of, and owns all right, title, and interest to litigate in this matter ... the '844
    Patent.").     But, when Plaintiff made that transfer is dispositive of whether the
    claims of infringement at issue in this case are barred by the Assignment of Claims Act.
    See 
    31 U.S.C. § 3727
    (b) ("An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount
    of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.").
    In response to the Government's July 5, 2017 Motion For Partial Dismissal, Plaintiff
    proffered the Licensing Letter, purporting to transfer the right to "legally pursue infringers of the
    ['844 P]atent in relation to [the] CAT/BPSS opportunity" to Astornet as of May 1, 2009. 7/18/17