Haddad v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] 8
    at 3 (citing Ins. Co. of the West v. United States, 
    243 F.3d 1367
    , 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2001) ("We
    conclude that the Tucker Act must be read to waive sovereign immunity for assignees as well as
    those holding the original claim, except as barred by a statutory provision such as the [Assignment
    of Claims Act].")). The Assignment of Claims Act "provides that '[a]n assignment may be made
    only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the
    claim has been issued." 7/5/17 Gov't Mot. at 7 (quoting 
    31 U.S.C. § 3727
    (b)). For these purposes,
    "an 'assignment' is ' [(I) J a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States
    Government or of an interest in the claim; or (2) the authorization to receive payment for any part
    of the claim."' 715117 Gov't Mot. at 7 (quoting 
    31 U.S.C. § 3727
    (a)). Therefore, the Assignment
    of Claims Act "bars the assignment of past damages in Section 1498 cases." 715117 Gov't Mot. at
    7 (citing Foster v. United States, 
    230 Ct. Cl. 938
    , 939-40 (Ct.