Edge v. Professional Claims Bureau, Inc. , 64 F. Supp. 2d 115 ( 1999 )
[…] Accord Korotki, 931 F. Supp. 1269, 1275 (accessing credit report to obtain address at which to serve plaintiff with process was a permissible purpose under the FCRA entitling defendant to summary judgment on false pretenses claim), aff'd, 131 F.3d 135, 1997 WL 753322 (4th Cir. 1997).

    B. Remaining Claims

    In addition to seeking redress pursuant to the FCRA Plaintiff seeks to impose liability on Professional under the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 408 (the "Social Security Act Claim") and the Consumer Computer Fraud and Abuse Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1030 (the "Computer Fraud Act Claim").

    Plaintiff's Social Security Act claim states that Professional violated 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(8). That statute imposes a criminal penalty on anyone who "discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States." As defendant correctly points out, this is a criminal statute which provides for no civil remedies. Plaintiff has not even bothered to brief the issue of whether a civil cause *119 of action may be pursued under this statute.