State v. Evans , 430 P.3d 1 ( 2018 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Here, the record does not establish that the officers asked Evans for
    her license or relayed such a request through, for example, hospital personnel or her ex-
    boyfriend. Even if one of the officers had asked Evans to display her license, the law
    allows some flexibility in the time for response. And, since the officers would not release
    Evans' possessions to anyone but her, they had the opportunity to ask her to produce her
    license when she came to retrieve her purse and wallet. While K.S.A. 8-244 required
    Evans to have her driver's license "in . . . her immediate possession" while operating a
    vehicle, she could not have been convicted of violating the statute if she "produce[d] in
    court or the office of the arresting officer a driver's license theretofore issued to such
    person and valid at the time" of the accident.
    These Kansas statutes express a legislative intent that drivers have a reasonable
    time to produce their own driver's license. And the Legislature did not impose a duty on
    officers that would justify invading the privacy guaranteed by the Fourth Amendment