State v. Solis ( 2016 )
[…] jury's selection of premeditated first-degree murder over intentional second-degree
    murder, firmly convince us that the giving of the additional lesser included offense
    instructions based on reckless or unintentional conduct would not have changed the
    verdict. In other words, the failure of the trial court to sua sponte give lesser included
    instructions on reckless second-degree murder and involuntary manslaughter was not
    clearly erroneous.
    Solis also advances the creative argument that K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(c)
    mandates the inclusion of reckless lesser included offenses. That provision states:
    "Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the
    culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is
    established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to
    establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally."
    K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(c).
    Solis interprets this provision as meaning that lesser included offenses can no
    longer be factually distinguished from the charged crime based on the difference between