Platt v. Kansas State University ( 2016 )
[…] showing that the plaintiff's claim simply is beyond the purview of the KJRA. See, e.g.,
    Colorado Interstate Gas Co. v. Beshears, 
    18 Kan. App. 2d 814
    , 821, 
    860 P.2d 56
    (1993)
    (no exhaustion required where no administrative remedy is available or the remedy is
    inadequate to address the problem). Indeed, in 2009 the legislature amended the KJRA to
    include express language incorporating part of this exhaustion rule exception to comport
    with Beshears and other Kansas caselaw. See K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 77-612(d) ("the court
    may relieve a petitioner of the requirement to exhaust any or all administrative remedies
    to the extent that the administrative remedies are inadequate or would result in irreparable
    harm"). See also Feighny, 2009 Amendments to the Kansas Administrative Procedure Act
    and the Kansas Judicial Review Act, 78 J.K.B.A. 21, 22 (2009).
    After all, demonstrating to the court one's exhaustion of administrative remedies