– GFTLenexa, LLC v. City of Lenexa – ( 2019 )
[…] condemning authority for the purpose of acquiring an interest in private real property.
    Such actions are governed by statute, K.S.A. 26-501 et seq. Inverse condemnation
    proceedings, on the other hand, are usually initiated by holders of private property
    6
    interests. Such actions assert that governmental action has effectively reduced or
    evaporated private property interests without formally instituting eminent domain
    procedures. These actions are grounded in the Fifth Amendment Takings Clause and are
    not creatures of statute.
    K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 26-504 governs appeals in eminent domain cases. It allows for
    appeals directly to the Supreme Court in actions initiated by the condemning authority:
    "If the judge to whom the proceeding has been assigned finds from the petition:
    (1) The plaintiff has the power of eminent domain; and (2) the taking is necessary to the
    lawful corporate purposes of the plaintiff, . . . the judge shall enter an order appointing
    three disinterested residents of the county in which the petition is filed, . . . to determine
    the damages and compensation to the interested parties resulting from the taking. . . . The
    granting of an order determining that the plaintiff has the power of eminent domain and
    that the taking is necessary to the lawful corporate purposes of the plaintiff shall not be
    considered a final order for the purpose of appeal to the supreme court, but an order
    denying the petition shall be considered such a final order.
    "Appeals to the supreme court may be taken from any final order under the
    provisions of this act. Such appeals shall be prosecuted in like manner as other appeals
    and shall take precedence over other cases, except cases of a like character and other