State v. Dinkel ( 2021 )
[…] required as well." 1 LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law, Nature of criminal law—Basic
    premises § 1.2(b) (3d ed. 2020). Kansas codifies this legal principle at K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
    21-5202(a), which provides that "a culpable mental state is an essential element of every
    crime . . ." and that "[a] culpable mental state may be established by proof that the
    conduct of the accused person was committed 'intentionally,' 'knowingly,' or 'recklessly.'"
    But some conduct is criminal even without a guilty state of mind. K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 21-5203(b) explicitly permits the criminalization of conduct regardless of the
    actor's mental state "if the crime is . . . a felony and the statute defining the crime clearly
    indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described."
    The State charged Dinkel with rape of a child. The Legislature included the
    definition of this crime in the general rape statute, which gives five definitions of rape:
    "(a) Rape is:
    (1) Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who does not