State v. Dinkel ( 2021 )
[…] State v. Queen, 
    313 Kan. 12
    , 17, 
    482 P.3d 1117
     (2021). Only when the language is unclear will we look
    beyond the provision to legislative history and various canons of construction to construe
    the Legislature's intent. Queen, 313 Kan. at 17.
    12
    Generally, "conduct, to be criminal, must consist of something more than mere
    action (or non-action where there is a legal duty to act); some sort of bad state of mind is
    required as well." 1 LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law, Nature of criminal law—Basic
    premises § 1.2(b) (3d ed. 2020). Kansas codifies this legal principle at K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
    21-5202(a), which provides that "a culpable mental state is an essential element of every
    crime . . ." and that "[a] culpable mental state may be established by proof that the
    conduct of the accused person was committed 'intentionally,' 'knowingly,' or 'recklessly.'"
    But some conduct is criminal even without a guilty state of mind. K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 21-5203(b) explicitly permits the criminalization of conduct regardless of the
    actor's mental state "if the crime is . . . a felony and the statute defining the crime clearly