State v. Dinkel ( 2021 )
[…] the only provision in the statute that is void of any mental culpability language. 
    2018 WL 1439992
    , at *6.
    We agree with the Court of Appeals conclusion, but we rely on a different
    statutory provision.
    To decide whether rape of a child has a culpable mental state, the panel turned to
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(d), which explains how to interpret a criminal definition
    when there is no mental culpability language in the statutory provision. Instead, we turn
    14
    to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(g). This subsection informs us how to interpret a provision
    of a statute when there is some mental culpability language in parts of the statute but not
    others:
    "(g) If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a
    particular element or elements of that crime, the prescribed culpable mental state shall be
    required only as to specified element or elements, and a culpable mental state shall not be
    required as to any other element of the crime unless otherwise provided." K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 21-5202.
    In State v. Pulliam, 
    308 Kan. 1354
    , 1363, 
    430 P.3d 39
     (2018), we considered the
    mental culpability requirements of involuntary manslaughter. The involuntary
    manslaughter statute provides: