State v. Darrah , 442 P.3d 1049 ( 2019 )
[…] sentences for felony murder and attempted aggravated kidnapping consecutively.
    Darrah claims the sentencing court abused its discretion in ordering his 100-month
    sentence for aggravated attempted kidnapping be consecutive to his hard 25 life sentence.
    The State responds the consecutive sentences are reasonable under the particular facts of
    this case.
    Standard of review
    A sentencing judge has discretion to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences
    in multiple conviction cases under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6819(b) (absent certain
    circumstances, the sentencing judge shall "have discretion to impose concurrent or
    consecutive sentences in multiple conviction cases"). This statute does not list specific
    factors for consideration. Rather, it states the judge "may consider the need to impose an
    7
    overall sentence that is proportionate to the harm and culpability" associated with the
    crimes. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6819(b); State v. Wilson,