State v. Rodriguez ( 2017 )
[…] stipulate to an incorrect application of the law. [Citation omitted.]" Rodriguez, 
    2015 WL 715528
    , at *13. We agree. See also State v. Hankins, 
    304 Kan. 226
    , 231-32, 
    372 P.3d 1124
     (2016) (Kansas criminal defendant cannot stipulate to illegal sentence). Further, the
    panel opined that Rodriguez' "statements were not close to being a stipulation of his
    criminal history score." 
    2015 WL 715528
    , at *14. Again, we agree and turn to the merits.
    As noted above, K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6811(a) specifically provided for the
    aggregation of "[e]very three prior adult convictions . . . of class A and class B person
    misdemeanors in the offender's criminal history, or any combination thereof," to be
    scored as "a person felony for criminal history purposes." The KSGA also allowed for the
    13
    use of out-of-state convictions in the calculation of Rodriguez' criminal history score,
    which would include the aggregation procedure. Specifically, K.S.A. 2011 Supp.
    21-6811(e) provided:
    "Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying
    the offender's criminal history. An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony
    or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction. If a crime is a felony in
    another state, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas. The state of Kansas shall classify
    the crime as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson
    comparable offenses shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a
    comparable offense, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime."
    Rodriguez' two prior Colorado convictions were for a crime labeled third-degree
    assault under 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-204
    . One conviction was in 2001 and the other in
    2005. Although the Colorado statute was amended in 2004, the statutory language