State v. Rodriguez ( 2017 )
[…] dangerous act punishable at the same level but with a less culpable state of mind than
    intentionally or recklessly.
    Colorado's legislative definitions corroborate that the state does not equate
    criminal negligence with recklessness. The definition of "[c]ulpable mental state"
    separately lists the two terms, to-wit: "intentionally, or with intent, or knowingly, or
    willfully, or recklessly, or with criminal negligence, as these terms are defined in this
    section." 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-501
    (4) (2004). Then, the definitions of the terms in
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-501
     (2004) explain the difference between the mental states:
    "(3) . . . A person acts with criminal negligence when, through a gross deviation
    from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise, he fails to perceive a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.
    ....
    "(8) . . . A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial
    and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists." (Emphasis
    added.)
    17
    The Colorado Supreme Court views the difference among mental states as a matter