State v. Kinder ( 2018 )
[…] No. 112,844
    STATE OF KANSAS,
    Appellee,
    v.
    JAMES KINDER,
    Appellant.
    SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
    1.
    Interpretation of the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act (KSGA) is a question of
    law subject to unlimited review.
    2.
    To ascertain the legislative intent underlying particular statutory provisions,
    appellate courts give effect, if possible, to the entire act. It is the court's duty, so far as
    practicable, to reconcile different provisions so as to make them consistent, harmonious,
    and sensible.
    3.
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6603(g) defines probation in relevant part as "a procedure
    under which a defendant, convicted of a crime, is released by the court after imposition of
    sentence, without imprisonment except as provided in felony cases, subject to conditions
    imposed by the court and subject to the supervision of the probation service of the court
    or community corrections."
    1
    4.
    Once a sentence of confinement has been completed, a defendant cannot be
    sentenced to "probation" as defined by the KSGA.
    5.
    One exception to the general rule that an appellate court will not review a moot