State v. Kinder ( 2018 )
[…] court does not have jurisdiction over the issue because Kinder received a presumptive
    sentence. In the alternative, the State argues that the district court did not err by requiring
    Kinder to serve probation." Kinder, 
    2015 WL 8590406
    , at *1.
    ANALYSIS
    Issue: The district court erred in imposing probation when the underlying sentence
    of confinement already had been served.
    Introduction
    The panel held that Kinder's sentence was within the presumptive range for his
    crime of conviction. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6803(q) ("presumptive sentence" is "the
    4
    sentence provided in a grid block for an offender classified in that grid block by the
    combined effect of the crime severity ranking of the offender's current crime of
    conviction and the offender's criminal history"). After all, the district court appeared to
    follow the KSGA. For a defendant who committed a severity level 8 nondrug offense and
    possessed a category of "I" criminal history, the corresponding grid block prescribed a
    sentencing range of 7 to 9 months.