State v. Kinder ( 2018 )
[…] thereto." (Emphasis added.)
    See also K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6604(a)(3) (regarding the court's authority to release the
    defendant on probation in felony cases: "the court may include confinement in a county
    jail not to exceed 60 days, which need not be served consecutively, as a condition of an
    original probation sentence").
    7
    These statutes indicate that outside of making confinement a condition of
    probation—which is not Kinder's case—then probation is only imposed "without
    imprisonment."
    Somewhat similarly, subsection (e) of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6603, when defining
    "parole" in the context of confinement in the county jail, provides such parole cannot be
    imposed after the term of confinement has ended:
    "Parole also means the release by a court of competent jurisdiction of a person confined
    in the county jail or other local place of detention after conviction and prior to expiration
    of such person's term, subject to conditions imposed by the court and its supervision."
    (Emphasis added.)
    Accordingly, neither "probation" nor "parole" as defined by the KSGA would
    allow for imposition in Kinder's situation, i.e., when his sentence of confinement has
    already been completed. Indeed, both statutory definitions are consistent with the