Alain Ellis Living Trust v. Harvey D. Ellis Living Trust , 427 P.3d 9 ( 2018 )
[…] 3702 and 60-3703). After the adoption of these statutes, this court recognized that the
    Kansas Legislature has "the power to abolish punitive damages altogether" and "certainly
    has the right to modify the method by which those damages are determined." Smith v.
    Printup, 
    254 Kan. 315
    , 331, 
    866 P.2d 985
    (1993). Thus, as the Court of Appeals
    concluded, "the recovery of punitive damages is governed by statute." The Alain Ellis
    
    Trust, 53 Kan. App. 2d at 140
    .
    K.S.A. 60-3702 begins by stating: "In any civil action in which exemplary or
    punitive damages are recoverable, the trier of fact shall determine, concurrent with all
    other issues presented, whether such damages shall be allowed." K.S.A. 60-3702(a).
    K.S.A. 60-3703 specifies a procedure for seeking those damages. The party seeking
    punitive damages must file a motion to amend its pleading to state a claim for punitive
    damages and must support the motion with affidavits. The party must establish a