Gannon v. State ( 2017 )
[…] particular year). KSDE is obviously such a state department. See K.S.A. 72-7701
    (creating State Department of Education and placing it under administrative control of the
    commissioner of education as directed by law and by State Board of Education).
    Indeed, in the lengthy appendices to its briefs and at oral arguments, the State
    agreed that this court could judicially notice the current reports and publications of the
    KSDE that were publicly available, particularly those concerning school year 2014-2015
    that purported to support its own argument. See K.S.A. 60-412(c) ("The reviewing court
    in its discretion may take judicial notice of any matter specified in K.S.A. 60-409
    whether or not judicially noticed by the judge."); 
    Harris, 192 Kan. at 207
    (appellate
    judicial notice of facts not noticed by trial court).
    In conclusion, this court's remand order entirely left for the panel to decide
    whether the record should be reopened to accept additional evidence. See Gannon v.
    State,