Gannon v. State ( 2017 )
[…] testing were contained in the KSDE information the panel considered—to which the State
    objected as "anomalous"—and noted with caution from the KSDE. But more KSDE
    report cards with even more recent testing information have been issued since the panel's
    decision.
    Both parties invited us in their briefs and at oral arguments to judicially notice this
    updated KSDE data. Generally, this court is authorized to accept the parties' invitation to
    take judicial notice of facts not before the panel. See K.S.A. 60-412(c) ("The reviewing
    court in its discretion may take judicial notice of any matter specified in K.S.A. 60-409
    whether or not judicially noticed by the judge."); Harris v. Shanahan, 
    192 Kan. 183
    , 207,
    
    387 P.2d 771
    (1963); K.S.A. 60-412(d). As mentioned, courts can take judicial notice of
    statistics compiled and published by a state department. See, e.g., 
    Harris, 192 Kan. at 207
    .