Gannon v. State ( 2017 )
[…] also considered the basis of the objection, i.e., the proffered cautionary KSDE statements:
    "We recognize, as proffered by the State, these 2012-2013 statistics were possibly
    affected by the change in nomenclature and the approach to the proficiency
    measures. . . . Nevertheless, the tests noted were still given, and minimally, these
    statistics provide no evidence of student progress and no evidence has been proffered to
    us otherwise." (Emphasis added.)
    Moreover, the panel's procedure comports with K.S.A. 60-412 which governs
    judicial notice in proceedings subsequent to trial. That statute provides: "A judge . . .
    taking judicial notice [under this act] of matter not theretofore so noticed in the action
    shall afford the parties reasonable opportunity to present information relevant to the
    propriety of taking such judicial notice and to the tenor of the matter to be noticed."
    K.S.A. 60-412(d). The panel afforded the parties, and the State accepted, the opportunity
    to provide "any further evidence or considerations thought appropriate" after the panel's
    request regarding the KSDE information. The State provided proffers outlining its