State v. Brown ( 2017 )
[…] K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6820(a). And
    given the State's failure to argue why Brown should be precluded from arguing on appeal
    that the departure sentences were not authorized, we will reach the merits.
    27
    Count 2: October 4 child abuse
    When imposing the departure sentence for Count 2, the district court relied on four
    factors, even though the jury was only presented and found three. Excessive brutality was
    not an aggravating fact submitted to the jury, so it cannot be a proper basis for departure
    for the October 4 child abuse conviction. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6815(b) ("[A]ny fact
    that would increase the penalty for a crime beyond the statutory maximum, other than a
    prior conviction, shall be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.").
    But this error is harmless because the departure for this count is supported by another
    factor: the child was particularly vulnerable due to his age.
    Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6815(c)(2)(A), when determining whether