Rivera v. Schwab ( 2022 )
[…] population and communities of interest"; "reflect consideration of county, city, and
    township boundaries"; "be reasonably compact"; "not provide a disproportionate
    advantage to any political party"; and not "favor or disfavor an incumbent"); Mo. Const.
    art. III, § 3 ("Districts shall be [designed] in a manner that achieves both partisan fairness
    and, secondarily, competitiveness . . . . 'Partisan fairness' means that parties shall be able
    to translate their popular support into legislative representation with approximately equal
    efficiency."); 
    Iowa Code § 42.4
    (5) (2016) ("No district shall be drawn for the purpose of
    favoring a political party, incumbent legislator or member of Congress, or other person or
    group."); N.Y. Const. art. III, § 4 ("Districts shall not be drawn to discourage competition
    or for the purpose of favoring or disfavoring incumbents or other particular candidates or
    political parties. The commission shall consider the maintenance of cores of existing