Roll v. Howard ( 2022 )
[…] Hospital's medical professionals. That court concluded the district court's findings were
    supported by substantial competent evidence in the record. Roll, 59 Kan. App. 2d at 173-
    74.
    There are at least two problems with this appellate analysis. Although both the
    district court and the Court of Appeals treat this as a purely factual question, subject to a
    court's common-sense understanding of what constitutes "active treatment," it is more in
    the nature of a legal conclusion. As set out above, 
    42 C.F.R. § 483.440
    (a) defines "active
    treatment" and makes it a requirement for receipt of general Medicaid assistance. The
    regulation refers to "a program of specialized and generic training, treatment, health
    services and related services." Neither the district court nor the Court of Appeals applied
    the evidence before them to the regulatory definition.
    The second problem with the Court of Appeals analysis is its determination that
    the question was simply "a difference of opinion between what Roll's guardians believe