State v. Hilyard ( 2022 )
[…] Hilyard's own testimony. Just like in Williams, the prosecutor's statements here, when
    23
    placed in context, permissibly directed the jury to the evidence that boosted or degraded
    the credibility of the witnesses. We find no error.
    MENTAL EVALUATION
    Finally, Hilyard argues the district court's failure to order a mental evaluation
    under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3429 constitutes an abuse of discretion which requires this
    court to reverse her sentence and remand with directions for the district court to order an
    evaluation according to the statute. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3429 states in full:
    "After conviction and prior to sentence and as part of the presentence
    investigation authorized by K.S.A. 21-6703, and amendments thereto or for crimes
    committed on or after July 1, 1993, a presentence investigation report as provided in
    K.S.A. 21-6813, and amendments thereto, the trial judge may order the defendant
    committed for mental examination, evaluation and report. If the defendant is convicted of
    a felony, the commitment shall be to the state security hospital or any suitable local
    mental health facility. If the defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor, the commitment
    shall be to a state hospital or any suitable local mental health facility. If adequate private
    facilities are available and if the defendant is willing to assume the expense thereof,
    commitment may be to a private hospital. A report of the examination and evaluation
    shall be furnished to the judge and shall be made available to the prosecuting attorney
    and counsel for the defendant. A defendant may not be detained for more than 120 days
    under a commitment made under this section."
    Preservation
    Hilyard did not raise this issue below. She neither requested a mental evaluation
    under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3429 nor did she object to the lack of such an evaluation.
    Generally, this court will not consider legal theories not raised in the court below. State v.