State v. Hilyard ( 2022 )
[…] fundamental rights"; or (3) the judgment of a trial court should be upheld on appeal as
    "right for the wrong reason." State v. Godfrey, 
    301 Kan. 1041
    , 1043, 
    350 P.3d 1068
    (2015).
    Here, the second factor applies, as we agree a fundamental right is implicated. We
    choose to exercise our discretion to consider Hilyard's issue. Therefore, it is under the
    second exception we now review her claim.
    Standard of Review
    A district court's decision on whether to order an evaluation under K.S.A. 2021
    Supp. 22-3429 is reviewable for abuse of discretion. State v. Evans, 
    313 Kan. 972
    , 992,
    
    492 P.3d 418
     (2021).
    Discussion
    K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3429 provides, in part, "[a]fter conviction and prior to
    sentence and as part of the presentence investigation authorized by K.S.A. 2021 Supp.
    21-6703 . . . the trial judge may order the defendant committed for mental examination,
    25
    evaluation and report. If the defendant is convicted of a felony, the commitment shall be
    to the state security hospital or any suitable local mental health facility."
    Then, if the report of the examination authorized by K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3429
    shows
    "the defendant is in need of psychiatric care and treatment, that such treatment may
    materially aid in the defendant's rehabilitation and that the defendant and society are not