State v. Obregon , 309 Kan. 1267 ( 2019 )
[…] See State v. Wetrich, 
    307 Kan. 552
    , Syl. ¶ 3, 
    412 P.3d 984
    (2018). We also order that Obregon's resentencing proceed without the firearm
    enhancement. The panel's remand for a jury finding is contrary to our state's general rule
    against special verdicts in criminal cases.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    Obregon pleaded no contest to one count each of marijuana possession with intent
    to distribute and cocaine possession with intent to distribute. These offenses occurred in
    May 2016. In exchange, the State dismissed 18 other drug charges.
    Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6805(g)(1), "if the trier of fact makes a finding that
    an offender . . . in the furtherance of a drug felony, possessed a firearm, . . . the offender
    shall be sentenced to: (A) . . . an additional 6 months' imprisonment." In its complaint,
    the State alleged both counts Obregon pleaded to carry the statutory enhancement. The
    plea agreement provided for the enhancement. The district court accepted Obregon's no