State v. Obregon , 309 Kan. 1267 ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Moore, 
    307 Kan. 599
    , 603, 
    412 P.3d 965
    (2018), the court held the mental state
    element for Oregon burglary, i.e., "'intent to commit a crime'" in a dwelling, was fatally
    broader than the Kansas element.
    7
    In Florida, "[t]he offense of battery occurs when a person: 1. Actually and
    intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2.
    Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person." (Emphasis added.) Fla. Stat.
    § 784.03(1)(a). The crime is a felony when it is committed by "[a] person who has one
    prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery . . . ." Fla. Stat.
    § 784.03(2). But a different offense called "Felony battery" occurs when a person "(a)
    Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other;
    and (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement."