– State v. Smith – ( 2020 )
[…] to challenge convictions based on jurisdiction or the legality of the proceedings "as
    provided in K.S.A. 60-1507." The ignored language creates some ambiguity that we must
    address.
    The intent of the Legislature governs our interpretation of a statute. We give
    common language its ordinary meaning and turn to canons of construction and legislative
    history only when the language is ambiguous. Midwest Crane & Rigging, LLC v. Kansas
    Corporation Comm'n, 
    306 Kan. 845
    , 850, 
    397 P.3d 1205
    (2017).
    The language in K.S.A. 22-3602 is unclear. It prohibits jurisdiction in the Court of
    Appeals over an appeal from a guilty plea "except that jurisdictional or other grounds
    going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised . . . as provided in K.S.A. 60-
    1507." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a). The use of the word "except"
    suggests that the Court of Appeals lacks jurisdiction to review a direct appeal from a
    guilty plea in every situation other than those described in the language following the
    word "except."