– State v. Smith – ( 2020 )
[…] void conviction.
    But Smith has two possible avenues for seeking relief in his case. While he was
    serving his sentence, he could have filed a motion in the district court under K.S.A. 60-
    1507. Because he is no longer serving his sentence, this avenue is foreclosed to him. See
    17
    Mundy v. State, 
    307 Kan. 280
    , 286, 
    408 P.3d 965
    (2018) (court has subject matter
    jurisdiction to consider motion under 60-1507 only when motion filed by prisoner in
    custody). However, a second avenue is still available to Smith—he can move to withdraw
    his plea. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) allows a court to "set aside the judgment of
    conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea" after sentence to "correct
    manifest injustice." If Smith files a motion to withdraw his plea, and the district court
    denies the motion, the Court of Appeals will have jurisdiction to consider an appeal from
    that denial. See State v. Solomon, 
    257 Kan. 212
    , 219,