– State v. Smith – ( 2020 )
[…] guilty plea in every situation other than those described in the language following the
    word "except." See Webster's New World College Dictionary 505 (5th ed. 2014)
    (defining "except" as "to take out"). At first blush, the language following the word
    6
    "except" seems to bestow jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals to review claims based on
    "jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings . . . ." But the
    sentence continues, indicating that a defendant can raise those claims "as provided in
    K.S.A. 60-1507." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a). This additional
    language creates confusion because K.S.A. 60-1507 allows "[a] prisoner in custody . . .
    claiming the right to be released" to "move the court which imposed the sentence to
    vacate, set aside or correct the sentence," thus directing the defendant to file a motion in
    district court. K.S.A. 60-1507(a).
    We see two ways to read K.S.A. 22-3602. First, it may be interpreted to create
    appellate jurisdiction over appeals from guilty or nolo contendere pleas as long as a
    defendant is challenging his or her conviction or sentence based on jurisdiction, the
    legality of the proceedings, or any of the claims that are permitted under K.S.A. 60-1507.
    Claims permitted under K.S.A. 60-1507 are those asserting that a conviction or sentence
    violates "the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the
    state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that
    the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to
    collateral attack." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-1507(a); see also State v. Mitchell, 
    297 Kan. 118
    , Syl. ¶ 1, 
    298 P.3d 349
    (2013) (describing K.S.A. 60-1507 as remedy for attacking
    sentence or conviction).
    There are problems with this construction. When construing a statute, we must