– State v. Smith – ( 2020 )
[…] district courts, and such other courts as are provided by law." Kan. Const. art. 3, § 1.
    Pursuant to this provision, the Kansas Legislature created the Court of Appeals and
    bestowed power upon it "over appeals in civil and criminal cases . . . as may be
    prescribed by law." K.S.A. 20-3001. As a result of these constitutional and statutory
    provisions, the Kansas Court of Appeals "may exercise jurisdiction only under
    circumstances allowed by statute." Flores Rentals v. Flores, 
    283 Kan. 476
    , 481, 
    153 P.3d 523
    (2007).
    K.S.A. 22-3601 provides that "[a]ny appeal permitted to be taken from a district
    court's final judgment in a criminal case shall be taken to the court of appeals, except in
    those cases reviewable by law in the district court or in which a direct appeal to the
    supreme court is required." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3601(a). Thus, the Court of Appeals
    has jurisdiction to review criminal appeals that are "permitted to be taken from a district
    court's final judgment." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3601(a).
    K.S.A. 22-3602 discusses what appeals are "permitted." It provides that "[n]o