– State v. Smith – ( 2020 )
[…] 60-1507 in the district court and appeal rulings on that motion. K.S.A. 60-1507. We think
    this construction correctly captures the Legislature's intent.
    This construction gives meaning to all of the language in both statutes. It prohibits
    direct appeals from guilty or nolo contendere pleas but it confirms that a defendant may
    still file a motion in district court under K.S.A. 60-1507 and appeal from a judge's ruling
    8
    on that motion. The slim legislative history surrounding K.S.A. 22-3602 is not
    particularly illuminating, but it does tend to support this construction.
    Before 1970, the statute governing criminal appeals permitted "[a]n appeal to the
    supreme court . . . by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against him."
    K.S.A. 62-1701 (Corrick).
    In 1970, the Legislature repealed this statute and enacted a new one. This new
    statute created the prohibition on appeals from guilty or nolo contendere pleas:
    "An appeal to the supreme court may be taken by the defendant as a matter of