In re J.P. ( 2020 )
[…] But the court had accurately told John what could happen. There was a "heck of a
    hammer" hanging over his head—one that the State could choose to use or choose to
    leave in reserve.
    The conditional-release contracts let the State use lesser sanctions to try to gain
    John's compliance and improve his behavior if it chose to. But if the State chose instead
    to use any substantial violation of the conditional-release terms as the basis for revoking
    3
    the juvenile sentence and imposing the adult sentence, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2364(b)
    requires the court to do it. If the State alleges a violation and the court finds that the
    offender has "committed a new offense or violated one or more conditions . . . the court
    shall revoke the juvenile sentence and order the imposition of the adult sentence . . . ."
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2364(b); see K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2364(a)(2) (staying adult
    sentence on condition that "offender substantially comply" with juvenile sentence and
    "not commit a new offense"); In re A.D.T., 
    306 Kan. 545
    , Syl. ¶ 5, 
    394 P.3d 1170
    (2017).