In re J.P. ( 2020 )
[…] 2382(c); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-2103(a). But this is not an appeal of the sentence,
    anyway: it's an appeal of the 2014 order imposing the sentence. Since K.S.A. 2019 Supp.
    38-2380(b) doesn't authorize the appeal of a later order imposing the adult sentence in an
    extended-jurisdiction juvenile proceeding, the Court of Appeals held that it lacked
    jurisdiction and dismissed the appeal.
    John then sought our review of the jurisdictional issue. In his petition for review,
    he cited a statutory basis for jurisdiction that he had not cited to the Court of Appeals,
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2347(e)(4). It gives a juvenile "who is the subject of an extended
    jurisdiction juvenile prosecution . . . the right to a trial by jury, to the effective assistance
    of counsel and to all other rights of a defendant pursuant to the Kansas code of criminal
    procedure." John argued that this gave him the right to appeal the order imposing the
    adult sentence. We granted the petition for review to consider the issue.
    Ordinarily, of course, we decline to review legal arguments not made to the Court