State v. Brazzle ( 2020 )
[…] And finally, the district
    court ran the concurrent sentences consecutive to Brazzle's 20-month sentence imposed
    based on a probation violation in an earlier case.
    On direct appeal, the Court of Appeals affirmed Brazzle's convictions. State v.
    Brazzle, 
    55 Kan. App. 2d 276
    , 
    411 P.3d 1250
     (2018). This court granted Brazzle's
    petition for review.
    1.     ADMISSION OF K.S.A. 2019 SUPP. 60-455 EVIDENCE NOT ERROR
    As announced in State v. Gunby, 
    282 Kan. 39
    , 57, 
    144 P.3d 647
     (2006), K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 60-455 governs the admissibility of all evidence of other crimes and civil
    wrongs. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455 provides in relevant part:
    "(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person
    committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such
    person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the
    person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
    6
    "(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such
    evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive,
    opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
    accident."