In re P..R. ( 2021 )
[…] T.R. asserts that her relinquishment of parental rights was invalid because DCF
    never signed the part of the relinquishment form showing the agency's acceptance of P.R.
    She construes K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2268(b)(1) as requiring DCF's written acceptance of
    13
    a child for the parent's relinquishment to be valid. The part of the form she refers to is
    titled "ACCEPTANCE OF CHILD BY AGENCY" and states, "I, the undersigned, on
    behalf of the Kansas Department [for] Children and Families, do hereby accept custody
    of [P.R.], the above relinquished minor child."
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2268(b) reads as follows:
    "(1) Any parent or parents may relinquish a child to the secretary, and if
    the secretary accepts the relinquishment in writing, the secretary shall stand in
    loco parentis to the child and shall have and possess over the child all rights of a
    parent, including the power to place the child for adoption and give consent
    thereto.
    "(2) All relinquishments to the secretary shall be in writing, in substantial
    conformity with the form for relinquishment contained in the appendix of forms
    following K.S.A. 59-2143, and amendments thereto, and shall be executed by
    either parent of the child.