State v. Herring ( 2020 )
[…] used a harmless error analysis to save a district court's denial of his motion to withdraw
    his plea—even though the panel agreed the wrong legal standard was applied. State v.
    Herring, No. 118,648, 
    2019 WL 1413030
    , at *3-4 (Kan. App. 2019) (unpublished
    opinion). Herring argues an appellate court cannot engage in harmless error analysis in
    this circumstance. We agree. For that reason, we reverse the panel's decision and remand
    his case to the district court with directions to use the proper legal standard, i.e., K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 22-3210(d)(1) ("A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown
    and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is
    adjudged. [Emphasis added.]").
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    In November 2016, the State charged Herring with aggravated robbery at a Family
    Dollar store. The district court appointed Brandon Hottman to represent him. Before trial,