Fawcett Trust v. Oil Producers Inc. of Kansas ( 2022 )
[…] mathematical calculation. The court concludes the amount owed was not liquidated until
    the parties agreed on the amount and submitted the same as a stipulation in the pretrial
    order. Prejudgment interest prior to that day is denied."
    The Class appealed, arguing the district court failed to apply the correct
    prejudgment interest statute. The panel affirmed the district court's ruling. Fawcett II, 58
    Kan. App. 2d at 867-70. The Class petitioned for review on this issue. We begin our
    analysis by setting out the two prejudgment statutes.
    31
    K.S.A. 16-201, set forth in Chapter 16, Contracts and Promises, provides:
    "Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per
    annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due;
    for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the
    account and ascertaining the balance; for money received for the use of another and
    retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt; for money due and withheld by an
    unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment or settlement of accounts; for all other
    money due and to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express
    promise to pay interest has been made; and for money due from corporations and
    individuals to their daily or monthly employees, from and after the end of each month,
    unless paid within fifteen days thereafter."
    This statute can generally apply to all prejudgment interest claims on general unpaid
    sums. See Owen Lumber Co. v. Chartrand, 
    283 Kan. 911
    , 925, 
    157 P.3d 1109
     (2007). It