State v. Wimbley ( 2021 )
[…] State v. Williams,
    
    303 Kan. 585
    , 598-99, 
    363 P.3d 1101
     (2016).
    Here, the parties do not dispute that one of the State's theories—an alternative to
    the jury finding that Wimbley fired the fatal shots—rested on the jury unanimously
    agreeing that Wimbley should be held responsible for the criminal acts of his passengers.
    Under this theory, if Wimbley willingly participated in the criminal venture, he is
    criminally responsible for the murders even if he did not fire the shots that killed
    Holloman and Oliver.
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5210(a) codifies this theory of liability: "A person is
    criminally responsible for a crime committed by another if such person, acting with the
    mental culpability required for the commission thereof, advises, hires, counsels or
    procures the other to commit the crime or intentionally aids the other in committing the
    conduct constituting the crime." But mere association with a bad actor cannot establish
    guilt through accomplice liability. Llamas, 298 Kan. at 253; Green, 
    237 Kan. at 149
    ;
    State v. Wilson & Wentworth, 
    221 Kan. 359
    , 367, 
    559 P.2d 374
     (1977); Schriner, 
    215 Kan. at 92