State v. Wimbley ( 2021 )
[…] (2014).
    In Potts, 
    304 Kan. 687
    , we considered a nearly identical instructional challenge to
    that made by Wimbley, although Deaarion Potts did not request the language at trial.
    Even without a request, the district court included "mere association" language in the jury
    instruction but did not add language about the required mental state. On appeal, Potts
    argued the district court judge should have included the statutory definition of intentional
    conduct along with the aiding and abetting instruction. Under the statute in effect at the
    time, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5202(h), Potts argued the judge should have instructed the
    jury that "[a] person acts 'intentionally,' or 'with intent,' with respect to the nature of such
    person's conduct or to a result of such person's conduct when it is such person's conscious
    objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." 304 Kan. at 701. This
    statutory language, although not identical to that requested by Wimbley, is substantively
    similar.
    12
    We held the instruction was legally correct and it was not error to omit the