Attorney General Opinion No. ( 1995 )
[…] Priddle, 569 F. Supp. 1378,1382 (D.Kan. 1983); see State v. Roudybush, 235 Kan. 834, 842 (1984). The rule of strict construction of penal statutes means that while statutory terms are to be given their ordinary meaning, any reasonable doubt as to the proper interpretation should be resolved in favor of anyone subject to the criminal statute.State v. Donlay, 253 Kan. 132, 134 (1993).

    The act defines "unmarked burial site" to mean "any interment by whatever means of human skeletal remains, other than a burial sitein a cemetery otherwise protected by Kansas statute." K.S.A.75-2743(f) (emphasis added). The term "human skeletal remains" is defined as "any part of the body of a deceased human being, in any stage of decomposition." K.S.A. 75-2743(c). Therefore, human remains buried with or without grave markers in cemeteries otherwise subject to statutory protection are specifically excluded from the definition of "unmarked burial site" and are consequently outside the scope of the act.