Attorney General Opinion No. ( 1994 )
[…] Attorney General Opinion No. ( 1994 )


Menu:
  • Michael A. Ireland Jackson County Attorney Jackson County Courthouse Room 205 Holton, Kansas 66436

    Dear Mr. Ireland:

    As Jackson county attorney you request our opinion regarding the application of K.S.A. 66-273. Specifically, you ask whether the statute applies to public roadways outside the one-half mile statutory provision.

    You indicate that there is a train which blocks a railroad crossing for about 45 minutes on a country road located about three miles from the city of Emmett. It is unclear whether K.S.A. 66-273, which places a ten minute limitation on trains standing on public roads and streets, applies. The statute provides:

    "Each and every railroad company or any corporation leasing or otherwise operating a railroad in Kansas is hereby prohibited from allowing its trains, engines or cars to stand upon any public road within one half mile of any incorporated or unincorporated city or town, station or flag station, or upon any crossing or street, to exceed ten minutes at any one time without leaving an opening in the traveled portion of the public road, street or crossing of at least thirty fee in width."

    At issue is whether the legislature intended that the ten minute limitation for blocking a railroad crossing apply only to crossings on public roads within a one half mile of a city or to all crossings and streets.