State v. Terrell ( 2021 )
[…] That determination is made from the statute.' [Citations omitted.]" 294
    Kan. at 152.
    Terrell accepted the plea agreement and pled guilty to unlawfully tampering with
    electronic monitoring equipment. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6322(a) defines this crime as
    "knowingly and without authorization, removing, disabling, altering, tampering with,
    damaging or destroying any electronic monitoring equipment used pursuant to court
    ordered supervision or as a condition of [postrelease] supervision or parole." The offense
    is a severity level 6 nonperson felony. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6322(b).
    Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5813(a)(1), criminal damage to property is defined
    as: "[B]y means other than by fire or explosive . . . [k]nowingly damaging, destroying,
    defacing or substantially impairing the use of any property in which another has an
    interest without the consent of such other person." The severity level of the offense
    depends on the value of the property. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5813(c). Here, the value
    of the electronic monitoring equipment was $1,045. If Terrell had been charged with