State v. Terrell ( 2021 )
[…] Sedgwick County. Terrell fails to demonstrate a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
    In examining the substance of his argument, it appears Terrell is trying to make an
    improper challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. "We have repeatedly held that
    when judgment and sentence are entered upon a voluntary plea of guilty there can be no
    review of the sufficiency of the evidence." Toland v. State, 
    200 Kan. 184
    , 186-87, 
    434 P.2d 550
     (1967); State v. Hall, 
    292 Kan. 862
    , 866, 
    257 P.3d 263
     (2011); see K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 22-3602(a) ("No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of
    conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere."). A defendant
    must move to withdraw a plea and have the motion denied by the district court before
    appealing the conviction. Failure to do so deprives us of jurisdiction. Hall, 292 Kan. at
    4
    866-67. Here, Terrell never moved to withdraw his plea. Because Terrell pled guilty, we