State v. Terrell ( 2021 )
[…] offense sentencing doctrine applies to the second and third situations.
    5
    "'. . . When two statutes contain overlapping provisions, this court must examine
    the facts in order to determine the area of overlap. Once it is determined which provisions
    of a statute apply, the only question is whether the overlapping provisions contain
    identical elements. That determination is made from the statute.' [Citations omitted.]" 294
    Kan. at 152.
    Terrell accepted the plea agreement and pled guilty to unlawfully tampering with
    electronic monitoring equipment. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6322(a) defines this crime as
    "knowingly and without authorization, removing, disabling, altering, tampering with,
    damaging or destroying any electronic monitoring equipment used pursuant to court
    ordered supervision or as a condition of [postrelease] supervision or parole." The offense
    is a severity level 6 nonperson felony. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6322(b).
    Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5813(a)(1), criminal damage to property is defined
    as: "[B]y means other than by fire or explosive . . . [k]nowingly damaging, destroying,