State v. Jones ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    consecutive sentencing cases. State v. Young, 
    56 Kan. App. 2d 1146
    , 1153, 
    442 P.3d 543
    (Arnold-Burger, C.J., dissenting), rev. granted 
    310 Kan. 1071
     (2019). The majority held
    that "[c]onsecutive presumptive sentences under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act
    do not constitute sentencing departures and are not appealable." 56 Kan. App. 2d at 1153.
    But here, Jones received a departure sentence.
    Since the court granted Jones a durational departure, his sentence is therefore
    subject to appeal under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(a). That law specifies that in general
    a "departure sentence is subject to appeal by the defendant or the state." Thus, we will
    proceed with our review of the issue Jones raises—did he show manifest injustice?
    We see no abuse of discretion here.
    The record helps us understand why the district court ruled as it did. During the