State v. Dean ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly, Dean can challenge the classifications of his prior convictions
    for the first time on appeal.
    "[T]he legality of a sentence under K.S.A. 22-3504 is controlled by the law in
    effect at the time the sentence was pronounced." State v. Murdock, 
    309 Kan. 585
    , 591,
    
    439 P.3d 307
     (2019). The district court announced Dean's sentence in March 2019, which
    means the May 2019 amendments to K.S.A. 21-6811 do not apply. See State v. Baker, 
    58 Kan. App. 2d 735
    , 739-42, 
    475 P.3d 24
     (2020) (discussing May 2019 amendment to
    K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811[e][3]). Thus, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e) controls the
    classification of Dean's out-of-state convictions.
    In designating an out-of-state felony as a person or nonperson offense, a court
    must look to "comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date
    the current crime of conviction was committed." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3). For
    an out-of-state conviction to be comparable to a Kansas offense, "the elements of the out-
    of-state crime cannot be broader than the elements of the Kansas crime. In other words,